Dobre Muziky!!!


Welcome to
"Czech Classics - Then and Now..."


MP3 ARCHIVE!!!

Welcome!
Here you'll find MP3 versions of past
"Czech Melody Time" broadcasts.
Simply download the files and enjoy!


October-November 2002
Hosted by Dennis Svatek
Running time: 110 minutes

Part 1           Part 2
NOTE: This link will take you do a new page hosted by Dropbox, this is my personal Dropbox account and is perfectly safe.
I just ran out of space on my normal server. When you get to the Dropbox page you can choose to listen live to the show
or download it to your computer for future listening.


1.  Baby Doll - Polka
Leo Majek Orch. - Corpus Christi, Texas

2.  Welcome

3.  The Miller's Dorothy - Polka
Lesanka Plzen Brass Band - Czech Republic

4.  Andulko Safarova - March
Composed by Frantisek Kmoch

5.  Green Woods - Waltz
Jindrich Bauer Bras Band - Czech Republic

6.  Tell My Mother - Waltz
Moravanka - Czech Republic

7.  Smes Czekych Polek
Jerry Mazanec Orchestra

8.  Two Hearts - Polka
Bacova Ceska Kapela - Fayetteville, Texas

9.  Nemelem - Polka
Gil Baca Orch. - Fayetteville, Texas

10.  Dreamland - Waltz
Bay City Dutchmen - Bay City, Texas

11.  Poor Accordionist - Waltz
Jimmy Brosch & the Happy Country Boys - Houston, Texas

12.  Plowing the Field - Polka
The Dancehall Boys - Austin, Texas

13.  On the Meadow - Waltz
City Polka Boys - Houston, Texas

14.  Red Rose - Polka
Harry Czarnek & the Texas Dutchmen - Houston, Texas

15.  Pretty Dancing Girl - Polka
Vernon Drozd - Moravia, Texas

16.  Little Goose - Polka
The Dutchmasters - Houston, Texas

17.  Mary Ann (Marjanko) - Waltz
East Bernard Czech Singers - East Bernard, Texas

18.  Oaken Leaf - Polka
Ellinger Combo - Ellinger, Texas

19.  At the Dance - Waltz
Granger Polka Boys - Granger, Texas

20.  Memories of Cameron - Waltz
Jerry Haisler & the Melody 5 - Seaton, Texas

21.  Young Girl (Mlada Holka) - Polka
Hi-Liters Orch. - Columbus, Texas

22.  Strasidlo - Polka
Adolph Hofner & the Pearl Wranglers - San Antonio, Texas

23.  At the Spring (U Studanky) - Waltz
Czech Melody Masters - Taylor, Texas

24.  Cradle - Polka
Lee Ilse Orch. - Plum, Texas


25.  From Tabor to Us - Polka
Kovanda's Czech Band - Fayetteville, Texas

26.  Boogie Bear (Haunted Garrett) - Waltz
Ray Krenek Orch. - Wallis, Texas

27.  Eyes of Blue - Polka
Jodie Mikula Orch. - Ennis, Texas

28.  At the Mill (Pode Mlynem) - March
Joe Patek Orch. - Shiner, Texas

29.  My Darling - Waltz
Pavelka Orch. - Corpus Christi, Texas

30.  Green Meadow (Louka Zelena) - Waltz
Praha Bros. - Temple, Texas

31.  When I Met You - Polka
Frank Vrana - Taylor, Texas

32.  On the Hillside (Na Pan Kraci)  - Waltz
Vrazel's Polka Band - Buckholts, Texas

33.  Wild Goose  (Husicka Divoka)- Waltz
Donnie Wavra Orch. - Columbus, Texas


34.  Carpenter's - Waltz
Zetka's Polka Band - El Campo, Texas

35.  Closing

36.  All By Myself (A Ja Sam) - Polka
Bill Mraz Orch. - Houston, Texas