Dobre Muziky!!!


Welcome to the
"Czech Classics - Then and Now..."
Archives!!!


MP3 ARCHIVE!!!

Welcome!
Here you'll find MP3 versions of past
"Czech Melody Time" broadcasts.
Simply download the files and enjoy!


September 2002
Hosted by Dennis Svatek
Running time: 90 minutes

Part 1             Part 2
NOTE: This link will take you do a new page hosted by Dropbox, this is my personal Dropbox account and is perfectly safe.
I just ran out of space on my normal server. When you get to the Dropbox page you can choose to listen live to the show
or download it to your computer for future listening.


1.  Long Road to Praha - Polka
Joe Patek Orchestra - Shiner, Texas

2.  Welcome

3.  Days of My Youth - Waltz
Lee Roy Matocha - Fayetteville, Texas

4.  Hills of Shiner - Polka
Vrazel's Polka Band - Buckholts, Texas

5.  Red Tulip - Waltz
Jurecka's Orch. - Schulenburg, Texas

6.  When We Parted - Waltz
Charlie Adamcik and His Orchestra - Dallas, Texas

7.  Springtime - Polka
Charlie Adamcik

8.  Apron - Waltz
Texas Sound Check - Houston, Texas

9.  Hopeless - Polka
Texas Sound Check

10.  Bohemian Forest - Waltz
The Dancehall Boys - Austin, Texas

11.  Our Katy - Polka
The Dancehall Boys

12.  Black Crow - Polka
The Music Makers - Ennis, Texas

13.  Morning Glow - Waltz
Chuck Thiel & His Jolly Ramblers - Lester Prairie, MN

14.  Dog House - Polka
Chuck Thiel

15.  Briza Zelena - Polka
Ernie Kucera - Nebraska

16.  White Horse - Polka
David City Singers - David City, NE

17.  Maple Leaf - Waltz
David City Singers

18.  Commentary


19.  Fuchsgraben - Polka
Dorf Kapelle - Wisconsin

20.  Biefgarten Melodies - Waltz
Dorf Kapelle

21.  Faster! Faster! - Polka
Dorf Kapelle

22.  Grown Rose - Waltz
Harry Czarnek & the Texas Dutchmen - Houston, Texas

23.  Polkaville - Polka
Jodie MIkula Orch. - Ennis, Texas

24.  Ellen - Polka
Norman Barnes - Houston, Texas

25.  Sick Sober and Sorry - Waltz
Dick Rodgers - Pulaski, WI

26.  Gray Mountains - Polka
Kenny Shuda - NE


27.  Our Favorite - Waltz
Hub City Dutchmen - Yoakum, Texas

28.  Dancing Around - Polka
Victor Caka & His Orch. - Shiner, Texas

29.  Yesterday I Waited For You - Polka
Jerry Haisler & the Melody 5 - Seaton, Texas

30.  Come to Us - Polka
Eddie Ray & the Polka Dots - Taylor, Texas

31.  Twenty Grand - Polka
Al Grebnick & the Boys - Schuyler, NE

32.  Fisherman's Love - Waltz
Rudy Kurtz Orch. - Shiner, Texas

22.  Closing

34.  Owl - Polka
Central Texas Sounds - Industry, Texas